FACULTY TEAM

DIRECTORS

PK CANDAUX is an Emmy-award winning producer of the television series 'Cagney & Lacey', and a former Director of Current Programs at CBS Entertainment where she supervised production of network prime-time series. She holds an MFA in Creative Writing from Goddard College and has written and produced for stage, film, television, and radio. She is co-founder of Renaissance Arts Academy.

 

SIDNIE GALLEGOS is a literacy and curriculum specialist, 1996 finalist for California Teacher of the Year, past president of the Glendale Teachers' Association, recipient of the California Reading Initiative Leadership grant, and Associate Director of the UCLA Writing Project. As an instructor with UCLA's Teacher Education Program and USC's Rossier School of Education, she has helped design instructional programs for students from kindergarten through university. She has a BA in History from UCLA and a Masters in Education from Cal State University Los Angeles. She is co-founder of Renaissance Arts Academy.

 

 

ADVISORS

FABIO ALTENBACH - M.S. Astrophysics, Caltech; B.S. Astrophysics w/ Math Minor, UCLA

ARLETTA ANDERSON – B.A. Dance/Performance Studies, Loyola Marymount University

 

PATRICK BARROW – A.B.D. Mathematics, UC Berkeley; B.S. Mathematics, North Carolina State University

JACI CASILLAS – B.S. Physics, UC Santa Barbara

 

CARLA CERDA – B.S. Environmental Science, University of Portland

 

KRISTEN FARLEY – Ph.D. Earth Science, Scripps Institute UC San Diego; M.S. Public Health, University of Massachusetts Amherst;  M.S. Geology, Duke University;  B.A. Geology, Whitman College

GRETTEL LEONORE GEORGE – B.S. Educational Psychology, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico City

KYLE GILNER – M.M. Violin Performance, Cleveland Institute of Music; B.M. Violin Performance, USC Thornton School of Music

 

KEVIN HARTNETT – M.M. Composition, Indiana University Jacobs School of Music; B.M. Composition, USC Thornton School of Music

STEPHEN HOLMAN – B.A. Fine Art, University of East London, England

 

SCOTTY HSIEH – C.T.E./A.M.E. Fellow, Dance

JOSEPHINE T. HUANG – B.F.A. Filmmaking, B.F.A. New Genres (Performance Art & Video), San Francisco Art Institute

WILLIAM JOHNSON – M.M. USC Thornton School of Music; B.M. Bass Performance, Oberlin Conservatory

 

MARVIN JORDAN – B.A. Communications/Asian American Studies, CSU Northridge

 

INNA KARSHEVA-TILMAN – M.M. Violin Performance, Arizona State University;  B.M. Violin Performance, University of Tennessee

JOSEPH KRAFT - B.A. Philosophy & Religious Studies, University of British Columbia, Canada

 

JULIAN LAMPERT – B.M. Bass Performance, Rutgers University

 

CLEA LERNER – B.A. Economics and Environmental Science, Gaucher University

JESSICA LIVERMORE - M.M. Violin Performance, CSU Long Beach; B.A. Music, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

 

JONATHAN LONG – B.A. Music and B.S. Music Ed, Xavier University

TAYLOR LOPEZ-VALDEZ – B.A. Classics: Ancient Languages (Latin/Greek), Lewis & Clark College

DANIELLA LOLLIE – B.A. English Literature, USC

LINDSEY LOLLIE – B.F.A. Dance: Choreography and Performance, California Institute of the Arts (CalArts)

GEORGE MALEK – B.S. Physics w/Mathematics Minor, Pennsylvania State University

GARRETT MCLEAN – B.A. Music, UC Berkeley

 

KAREN MERCHANT-YATES – M.A. Human Development, Pacific Oaks; B.F.A. Film, CSU San Francisco

JAMAR MORRIS – B.A. English w/Pan-African Studies Minor, CSU Northridge

​​

FINN MURPHY – B.A. Dance and Literature, Bennington College

 

NGUYEN NGUYEN – M.F.A. World Arts and Cultures: Dance and Choreography, UCLA; B.S. Microbiology and Molecular Genetics, UCLA

GERALD NICDAO – M.A.T. USC Rossier School of Education; B.A. Political Science and Sociology, UC Berkeley

DORIS OSWALD-BURRELL – M.A. German Literature, USC; B.A. Art Education, University of Frankfurt

LORETTA PENG – M.B.A Columbia Business School;  B.A. Economics and American Literature, UCLA

 

MELISSA QUINTANILLA – B.A. Psychology and Child Development, CSU Northridge

 

SHARON RAMIREZ – B.A. Sociology, CSU Los Angeles

 

ISABELLA REYES – M.M. Violin Performance, UCLA; B.M. Violin Performance, Longy School of Music

 

SARRI SANCHEZ – M.F.A. Dance, Hollins University/American Dance Festival; B.A. World Arts and Cultures: Dance, UCLA

ALEC SANTAMARIA – B.A. Music Viola Performance w/ Philosophy Minor, UCLA

 

JOSHUA SCHEYVING – B.A. Child Development, CSU Fullerton

 

ERIK SPETH – M.F.A. Dance and Integrated Media/Technology, Ohio State University; B.F.A. Dance: Choreography and Performance, California Institute of the Arts (CalArts)

ZACHARY STOKELL – B.A. Communications, UC Santa Barbara

 

MERARI SUHUN GIRON – B.A. Deaf Studies, CSU Northridge

LISA LULU VALLEE ESCOTT – M.F.A. Painting, Otis College; B.F.A. Painting, California College of the Arts

MARZA WILKS – M.M. Cello Performance, Juilliard; B.M. Cello Performance, New England Conservatory

 

MARYLIN WINKLE – D.M.A. Early Music, USC Thornton School of Music; M.A. Cello Performance, CSU San Jose;  B.M. Cello Performance, Stetson University